Man Fallen From Swirral Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
10/11/2012
Swirral Edge, Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34235 15294
Patterdale Mountain Rescue team were called today, Saturday 10th November, to reports of a walker who had slipped and fallen on Swirral Edge, Helvellyn. The casualty, a 60 year old man from Lincolnshire, was walking with his daughter when he fell approximately 100ft sustaining serious head and multiple other injuries.

The team were assisted by the air ambulance and a Seaking from RN Prestwick, but due to the location and low cloud it was not possible for either helicopter to directly evacuate the casualty. The team lowered the casualty down a loose scree slope for several hundred meters until they were below the cloud and the Seaking could fly in to winch the stretcher. Due to the serious nature of the injuries, the casualty and a team doctor were flown direct to RVI Newcastle.

The team were also assisted by two passing members of Penrith Mountain rescue team. Due to the steep and loose terrain this was a particularly difficult rescue made possible by the excellent cooperation between the Team, the Great North Air Ambulance and the Naval helicopter crew.