Trail runner with ankle injury
Incident Type: Rescue
04/11/2012
Silverpoint Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 39800 18300
Patterdale Mountain Rescue team were called to help evacuate a runner from this weekends Helvellyn Trail Run. The gentleman sustained an ankle injury while competing in Sundays run from Howtown to Glenridding.

The Team used their boat to transport team members to the site and then bring the casualty back to Glenridding. After receiving treatment from one of the team’s medics the gentleman decided to make his own way to hospital. The rescue lasted approximately 1.5 hours and 17 Patterdale team members responded.