Continuation of the search from the previous day
Incident Type: Search
02/11/2012
Glenridding
Grid reference: NY 38645 17044
The Police requested that the Team extend its search for the missing man to include the course of the local streams and the surrounding hills and woodland. In addition to Team members on foot and the Lake District Search Dogs a number of search dogs from SARDA England who happened to be on a training exercise in Patterdale were involved. 20 search dogs and 14 team members combed the area around Glenridding. By night fall the missing man had still not been found.

The Police Underwater Search Team located the man's body in Ullswater the following day, close to the Glenridding Steamer Pier.