Injured Teenager
Incident Type: Rescue
29/10/2012
Sharp Edge, Blencathra
Grid reference: NY 32768 28367
Patterdale MRT were called by the police to respond to a report of a boy aged 17 who had fallen while walking on Swirral Edge Helvellyn.
On speaking further with the casualty site, while the team were assembling, it transpired that the incident was actually on Sharp Edge Blencathra. At which point the job was passed over to Keswick team.