Heart Attack In Deepdale
Incident Type: Rescue
27/10/2012
Deepdale
Grid reference: NY 39200 13600
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Police after a 75 year old man collapsed with a suspected heart attack whilest walking in Deepdale. An Air Ambulance and NWAS vehicle were also tasked to the incident which was a short way beyond the road head.
The man was treated by paramedics and flown to James Cook Hospital whilest his partner was accompanied back to Ogilvie House by team members.