Fractured ankle - Hallin Fell
Incident Type: Rescue
23/10/2012
Hallin Fell
Grid reference: NY 43400 19836
Broken ankle – Hallin fell
Patterdale Mountain rescue Team were called by the Police to the report of a woman with an injured ankle near the summit of Hallin Fell. The woman, a 23 year old teacher from Carlisle, was accompanying an outdoor pursuits group when she slipped.
On arriving at the scene, the woman was treated for a suspected fractured ankle, given pain relief and placed on a stretcher. She was then lowed down the fell side to the road. The woman was then transported by team Landrover ambulance to Pooley Bridge, where she was transferred to a County ambulance, which then took her on to Carlisle Infirmary.