Gentleman Assisted From The Fell
Incident Type: Rescue
21/10/2012
Sandwick
Grid reference: NY 41776 18911
At 15:50 Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were tasked by the Police to assist an 83yr old male from South Cumbria who had become unwell whilst walking from Glenridding to Howtown. The gentleman had become tired and was unable to continue with his walk. He was treated at the scene by an ambulance paramedic before being taken by mountain rescue ambulance to a waiting land ambulance at Sandwick for further treatment at Penrith hospital.