Fall while scrambling
Incident Type: Rescue
05/10/2012
Greenhow End, Deepdale
Grid reference: NY 37100 12000
The Team were called to assist a 30 year old man from Derby who had fallen approximately 10m while scrambling with his partner on slabs above Greenhow End in Deepdale.
The gentleman had sustained a serious head injury and his partner had begun first aid.
Due to the remote location and the nature of the gentleman’s injuries both the Air Ambulance and an RAF Sea King helicopters were called and rescue team members deployed onto the fell.
The casualty was treated at the scene by the Air Ambulance paramedics and team members before being winched by RAF helicopter and flown to the playing fields in Patterdale. Once there he received further treatment from a local BEEP doctor and an Air Ambulance doctor before being transferred to the Air Ambulance and transported to James Cook hospital in Middlesborough.