Broken Arm On Striding Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
29/09/2012
Striding Edge
Grid reference: NY 35064 14939
The Police alerted the Team after a man fell and fractured his arm on Striding Edge. Passers by, including a paramedic, came to his assistance splinting his arm and beginning to walk him off the hill. The team planned to walk up and meet the descending party however the NW Ambulance Service dispatched the Blackpool Air Ambulance and picked the casualty up from the Eastern end of Striding Edge.