Missing Walker
Incident Type: Rescue
22/09/2012
St Sunday Crag
Grid reference: NY 38525 15334
The Police contacted the Team following a report of a walker who had gone missing descending from the summit of St Sunday Crag. The walker, a 24 year old from Bradford, had become separated from his two friends who were then concerned for his welfare given the nature of the terrain.

The two friends searched for him without success at which point they called the Police.

The missing man was discovered in Glenridding while the Team were formulating a search plan.