Walk In Casualty
Incident Type: Rescue
20/09/2012
Ogilvie House, Patterdale
Grid reference: NY 39099 16165
An Australian couple on the C2C route walked into the Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team Base while two team members were maintaining kit. The lady had fallen on the path injuring her arm, however they had been unable to call for assitance as their their Australian mobile phone did not work.
After examining the arm and splinting it in a sling one of the team members drove the couple to Penrith Minor Injuries Unit.