Overdue Male
Incident Type: Search
07/09/2012
Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 35929 15508
Police contacted the Team after a man reported his friend overdue. He had last seen him at Hole in the Wall earlier in the day and they had agreed to meet up back at the Patterdale Hotel.
It appears that the missing man had descended down the Thirlmere side of Helvellyn by mistake and made his way back to their accommodation in Ambleside but was then unable to contact his companion to say that he was safe as his friend had no mobile phone coverage in Patterdale.
The mis-understanding was resolved before the team had assembled for a search.