Jaw injury
Incident Type: Rescue
07/09/2012
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 39980 21230
Patterdale Mountain Rescue team were called by the Police to attend an incident at Aira Force. A 66 year old man from Brighton was reported to have slipped while crossing the stream – landing awkwardly.

On arriving at the scene, team members examined the casualty and found that the man has sustained a lacerated and suspected fractured jaw, together with a few other more minor injuries. The injuries were treated and stabilised before the man was placed on a stretcher. He was then carried from the scene to one of the teams Landrover ambulances and then driven to the road to a waiting ambulance - for transport to Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle.