Ankle injury
Incident Type: Rescue
26/08/2012
Grisedale
Grid reference: NY 35446 12890
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by the Police on Sunday evening to rescue a man from Hedden on the Wall. The man was descending with his family from Grisedale Tarn towards Patterdale, when he slipped, injuring his leg. The family were well equipped and kept him warm until the team arrived.

On arrival at the scene, the team assessed the casualty and he was treated for a suspected fractured ankle. The leg was splinted and he was placed on a stretcher and was then carried down to a waiting Land-rover ambulance in the valley bottom. He was then taken to the Mountain Rescue Centre and transferred to a county ambulance.

Fifteen members of the team responded and the incident took 4hrs.