Dog fall - Swirral Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
24/08/2012
Swirral Edge/Brown Cove
Grid reference: NY 34607 15597
The team were called on Friday afternoon by the Police after a female walker reported hearing cries for help and a group in distress on Swirral Edge. Fearing that someone may have fallen she called the Police and asked for Mountain Rescue.
A number of Patterdale Team member were deployed onto the fell where they met a large family group coming down. The group acknowledged that it was probably their cries that the reporting person had heard, the family pet a 30kg Rottwieller had fallen from Swirral Edge into Brown Cove. The father of the group managed to scramble down to the dog but discovered that it had sustained fatal injuries in the fall.
The team escorted the family down to their vehicle in Glenridding where they stood down.