Head injury on Fairfield
Incident Type: Rescue
14/08/2012
Fairfield
Grid reference: NY 35381 11799
The Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by the police to assist a 17yr old male who had tripped and hit his head while taking part in an outdoor course on Fairfield. The casualty was complaining of blurred vision and reduced consciousness. A member of the group called for Mountain Rescue assistance from the casualty site close to the summit at 750m.

Both Patterdale and Langdale Ambleside Rescue Teams were deployed from Dunmail Raise and Patterdale direct to the site.

The casualty, who was from Exeter, was treated at the scene by Mountain Rescue personnel, placed in a spinal vacuum mattress and loaded onto a stretcher and then airlifted to West Cumberland Hospital by a Sea king helicopter from RN Prestwick.

13 members from Patterdale Mountain Rescue and 11 members form Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue attended the incident.