Paraglider crashed on Whinny Crag above Ullswater.
Incident Type: Rescue
10/08/2012
Whinny Crag below Arthurs Pike
Grid reference: NY 45827 21009
The team were called on Friday afternoon by the Police to attend to a 68yr old Paraglider pilot who had crashed below Arthur’s Pike above Ullswater.
The man had crashed onto a rocky outcrop and fractured his collarbone. The team secured the area and prepared the casualty for a stretcher lift into a RAF sea king.
The RAF sea king from Leconfield flew the casualty to Cumbria Infirmary Carlisle