Camper Stretchered from the Fell
Incident Type: Rescue
08/08/2012
Brown Cove, Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34308 15986
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were contacted at 5:50am by the Police to assist a 60 year old man from Hertfordshire who was camping in Brown Cove and suffering with severe leg pains. Twelve members of the team went to his assistance. After assessing him the Team stretchered him down to the Landrover Ambulance and drove him back to the Rescue Centre where an NWAS ambulance was waiting to transfer him to Cumbria Infirmary, Carlisle .