Search For Missing Man
Incident Type: Search
14/07/2012
Lay-bye on the A592 besides Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 42181 20557
The Team spent several days searching for a 44 year old man from Chesterfield after a team member noticed his car parked in a lay-bye beside Ullswater.

The man was reported missing by his wife on Monday 9th July and the team found his car on the evening of Saturday 14th July and reported it to the Police. A hasty search of the area as the light faded failed to locate the man and a full search of the area involving team members, search dogs and the team boat was conducted the following morning. When this failed to produce results the Police Underwater Search Team were called in and the Patterdale Team RIB was used to support them as they searched an extensive part of the Lake bed over the next two days. The man had still not been located by Tuesday evening at which point the rescue team undertook a further search of the surrounding fields and woodland.

The search has now been called off while Police continue with their enquiries but to date the missing man has not been found.