Concern for overdue walker
Incident Type: Search
03/07/2012
Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 36445 16113
The Police called the Team afer a woman rang raising concern for her husband who had failed to contact her, as he usually did by mobile phone at the end of his days walk. The previously fit and healthy 54 year old man had travelled to the Lakes by train and was on a solo walking tour lasting several days, wild camping on the fells. A picture sent from his phone at 13:30 showed he had been approaching Striding Edge to ascend Helvellyn but no further details of his intended route were available.
After several hours of investigation a decision was made not to launch a full scale search until he failed to make a planned meeting with his wife in Keswick due to take place in 36 hours time.
His wife called the Police again late the following morning to report that he still had not been in contact, that this was very uncharacteristic and that she was very concerned about him. The Police contacted the team but as the search managers were assembling the missing man made contact; responding to a text message left the previous night. It emerged that he had been camping in an area on the West side of Helvellyn without mobile phone coverage.