Police Request Advice Regarding Overdue Walker
Incident Type: Search
15/06/2012
Patterdale
Grid reference: NY 39600 16800
The Police contacted the Team to request specialist advice concerning an apparently overdue Coast To Coast walker. After interviewing the reporting person by phone and reviewing the situation the leadership team passed the incident back to the Police for further investigation before launching a search. At 07:30 the walker turned up asleep in his intended campsite but with his phone switched off!