Royal Landrover in action during the Jubilee
Incident Type: Rescue
04/06/2012
Whiteside bank, Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34710 17020
A Landover given as a wedding present to Prince William and Kate and then donated to Patterdale Mountain Rescue team was in action while Jubilee celebrations were going on around the country.
Patterdale MRT were called by the Police on Sunday evening to assist a woman on Whiteside Bank near Helvellyn. The 65 year old woman, on holiday from Hamburg, was walking with members of her family when she injured her left ankle. She initially tried to continue walking down into the valley, but eventually found that she was unable to continue.
The woman was located by the team at the top of the track coming down the side of Kepple Cove. Once on scene, the team splinted the injured ankle and placed the woman in a stretcher. She was then lowered down the fell to the waiting Landrover and then driven down the fell track to the valley bottom. Ten team members attended the incident.