Overdue walkers
Incident Type: Rescue
03/06/2012
Swirral Edge
Grid reference: NY 34740 15520
The team were alerted by the Police following a report of two overdue walkers. The two women, part of a larger group staying at Patterdale Youth Hostel, had not been seen since midday near Red Tarn, Helvellyn. However, the two women turned up as the team were formulating a search plan.