Assistance At Road Traffic Collision
Incident Type: Rescue
27/05/2012
A592 Glenridding
Grid reference: NY 38825 16449
Whilst the team were clearing up from the previous incident they were informed of a minor road traffic collision between the Rescue Centre and Glenridding. On attending they discovered that a car had hit the corner of the stone boat house at the back of St Patricks Bay. The driver, a 62 year old woman had suffered a deep cut to her upper left arm. She was treated and then transported with her passenger back to the Rescue Centre to await the arrival of the Police and County Ambulance.