Capsized Canoe
Incident Type: Rescue
26/05/2012
Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 42738 20446
Nine members of Patterdale MRT responded to a call from the Police reporting shouts for help from 2 people who's canoe had capsized in the middle of Ullswater. The team RIB was launched but by the time it arrived on seen the pair had swum ashore. Paddles and other equipment was retrieved from the lake and the 2 casualties were taken by NHS ambulance to hospital suffering from hypothermia.