Overdue walker
Incident Type: Rescue
20/05/2012
Coast to Coast
Grid reference: NY 43665 12695
The team were called by the Police to search for an overdue walker. The man, a 67 year old from Australia, was walking on the coast to coast route and had been expected to arrive a number of hours before the call. Despite having set off early from his B&B, the man was significantly overdue and the rest of his party had raised the alarm when they couldn’t raise him on the phone.

While the team were preparing search plan, the man phoned his accommodation to explain he was fine but going very slowly.