C2C walker unable to continue
Incident Type: Rescue
19/05/2012
Grisedale
Grid reference: NY 36658 14551
A 75 year old man walking the Coast To Coast route pulled a muscle in his lower back on day 4 of his walk and was unable to continue. Two members of the team drove up the valley in a team landrover ambulance and transported the gentleman back to his overnight accommodation in Patterdale.