Broken Ankle at Hayeswater
Incident Type: Rescue
18/05/2012
Hayeswater dam
Grid reference: NY 42874 12640
Patterdale Mountain Rescue team were called by police to the assistance of a woman from Preston who had slipped and fractured her ankle near Hayeswater dam.
Members of the team drove to the dam in their 4x4 landrover ambulance, treated the woman at the scene then carried her by stretcher to the landrover. She was driven back to the Rescue Centre in Patterdale where a county ambulance was waiting to take her to Cumberland Infirmary Carlisle for further treatment.