Ankle Injury on lake shore Path
Incident Type: Rescue
09/05/2012
Scalehow Wood Lake shore path.
Grid reference: NY 41413 19232
Today at 14.42 Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team where called by the Police to assist a 73 yr old man from Leicestershire. The gentleman had injured his ankle while walking the lakeshore path above Scalehow wood and was unable to continue. He was found by a passing walker who called for help using their mobile phone.
The team used their rescue boat to get to Scalehow and were able to put a shore just below the casualty site. They then treated the man at the scene and stretchered him down the fell to the rescue boat which was waiting off shore, ready to transport the team and casualty back to Glenridding. The gentleman was not badly hurt and did not need require hospital treatment.