Search for a 64yr old male
Incident Type: Rescue
08/05/2012
Hartsop Dodd
Grid reference: NY 41160 11831
Today at 16:30 Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team where called by the Police to search for a 64yr old walker from Bishop Auckland.
The man was reported missing by his walking companion having waited for two hrs for his arrival at the summit of Hartsop Dodd. They had taken different routes and failed to meet up as previously arranged. His companion returned to his car at Cow Bridge where he waited for a further two hours before contacting the police to request mountain rescue assistance.
A search was undertaken by the Patterdale Team and after 4 hours the man was located in his hotel accommodation having hitched back to Penrith.