Overdue C2C walker
Incident Type: Search
06/05/2012
Patterdale
Grid reference: NY 39691 15861
On Sunday morning at 10:30am Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by the police to search for a missing Coast to Coast walker.

The man, from Flintshire, was reported missing by a concerned relative who had hoped to meet up with him at a camp site in Patterdale the previous day. When he didn’t arrive as expected and no contact could be made, the police request the help from the Patterdale Team, along with teams from Langdale and Penrith to search the Coast to Coast routes in their respective areas.

The walker was eventually located safe and well in Patterdale, having arrived a day later than planned and unaware that his relative had hoped to meet up with him.

17 members of Patterdale team were involved in this search.