ICE CAVE RESCUE
Incident Type: Rescue
28/04/2012
Lanty Tarn
Grid reference: NY 38300 11677
ICE CAVE RESCUE
On Saturday 28th April the Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by the police to the assistance of a 70yr old woman who had been investigating an old ice house in the grounds of Patterdale Hall Estates.
The woman, a 70yr old from West Lothian, went into the chamber in the dark, slipped through the floor and fell 15 ft to the bottom of the Ice Cave
She was luckily uninjured but was unable to get herself out being unable to climb the steep walls.
The team arrived at the scene and, after sending a team member down to assess the situation, a rope haulage system was set up to give mechanical advantage allowing the casualty to be hoisted up to the surface.
The woman was evacuated and transported by team ambulance to the rescue centre.
12 members of the team attended the rescue.
Note:
Ice houses or caves are structures that historically were attached to large estates to keep game and food cool during the period after winter. The cave was filled with ice during the winter and worked as an olden time refrigerator.
Note: