Youth With Back Injury
Incident Type: Rescue
24/04/2012
Grisdale Valley
Grid reference: NY 36056 14257
The Team were contacted by the Police to assist an 18 year old from Durham complaining of back pain whilst on an organised expedition. After a short search involving Team members and the Great North Air Ambulance, the casualty was located in the Grisdale valley and transported by Landrover Ambulance back to the teams Rescue Centre before being taken by the organisers to Penrith Hospital.