Man Falls from Swirral Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
02/04/2012
Swirral Edge, Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34192 15323
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by the Police to assist 46 year old man who had fallen from Swirral Edge whilst descending from the summit of Helvellyn. He had sustained head and rib injuries. The Pride of Cumbria Air Ambulance assisted in the rescue by ferrying equipment and personel to the summit of the mountain.
Due to the nature of the terrain and the reported injuries a Sea King from Prestwick attended and the casualty was winched from the scene and flown to Cumberland Infirmary Carlisle.