Striding Edge Fall
Incident Type: Rescue
31/03/2012
Striding Edge
Grid reference: NY 34812 14939
Patterdale Mountain rescue team were called to the assistance of a 44 year old male who had fallen approximately 50m from the summit of Striding Edge on Helvellyn. Although badly injured, the casualty had managed to arrest his fall on steep and broken ground.
An RAF rescue helicopter training in the area was able to assist and flew directly to the site before returning to the valley bottom to ferry team members and kit onto the hill. Because of the nature of the ground the helicopter was unable to land and had to winch the team down to the site. Team members then assisted the RAF paramedic in treating the casualty at the scene and packaging him in a vacuum mattress before he was winched from the site. The casualty was then flown from the scene by RAF helicopter to Carlisle hospital while the team escorted members of the public, who had come to the gentleman’s assistance, from the site.