Hillwalker rescued from Hartsop Dodd
Incident Type: Rescue
06/03/2012
Hartsop Dodd
Grid reference: NY 41200 11800
Patterdale Mountain rescue team were today called to the assistance of a 66 year old man who had injured his leg while walking on Hartsop Dodd.

The man, an experienced walker from South Shields, had tripped and had sustained a suspected broken ankle. He was treated at the scene by team members together with a doctor and paramedic from the air ambulance which assisted in the rescue, though due to the high winds, evacuation by the helicopter was not possible.

The casualty was placed in a stretcher and lowered by rope down the side of the valley. Once in the valley bottom, he was transported by team ambulance to the rescue centre for onward ambulance transfer to Hospital in Carlisle.