Fall
Incident Type: Rescue
13/02/2012
Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34255 15087
The Police contacted Patterdale MRT with a report that a walker had been seen falling from near the summit of Helvellyn into Red Tarn basin. While the team were mobilising, further information was received to say that the casualty was uninjured.