Walkers lost in the mist on Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
12/02/2012
Swirral Edge, Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34140 15290
At 10:30am on Sunday 12th February Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to assist a group of walkers lost in the mist on Helvellyn. Whilst the team were responding the mist cleared and they managed to get themselves to safer ground.
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team would like to remind all walkers to ensure that they have full winter equipment, including ice axe, crampons and a map and compass.