Ankle Injury
Incident Type: Rescue
11/02/2012
High Dodd, Boredale
Grid reference: NY 41508 18247
The team were alerted by the Police to a walker who had slipped injuring his ankle while descending High Dodd. The team deployed onto the fell, however, the walker was subsequently airlifted from the fell by the air ambulance.