Search For Solo Walker
Incident Type: Search
31/01/2012
Brown Cove
Grid reference: NY 34241 15893
The Police contacted Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team at about 23:20 when a solo male walker failed to check-in after completing his walk. The 52 year old was reported to have last been in contact with his wife from Brown Cove and had agreed to phone her when he arrived back at the valley floor.

A search management team was assembled and the Police and Team searched the car parks in both the Ulswater and Thirlmere Valleys. However no vehicle was found to provide a starting point for a fell search.

His car was eventually located by Police in Rosthwaite, Borrowdale at about 02:30am and he was found asleep near by. He had apparently forgotten to contact his wife!