Man Found Dead On Fell
Incident Type: Rescue
30/01/2012
Gowbarrow Fell
Grid reference: NY 40377 21731
The Police contacted the Team after a report of a body having been found on Gowbarrow Fell. Team members secured the site while the Police completed their investigations at the scene. The team then evacuated the casualty from the Fell.