Dog Rescue Above Kirkstone Pass
Incident Type: Animal Rescue
30/01/2012
St Raven's Edge above Kirkstone Pass
Grid reference: NY 40498 08137
Patterdale MRT were contacted by the Police with reports of an injured dog stuck on an icy ledge above Kirkstone pass. Five team members who were on exercise diverted to recover the dog. The dog was passed into the care of a vet and its owners were identified from its ID chip. The dog was treated by the vet and returned to the grateful family the following day.