Search & rescue
Incident Type: Search
04/01/2012
Great Dodd
Grid reference: NY 34100 20500
Search – Helvellyn range
At around 10pm on the 4/01/2012, a rescue team member who is also an hotelier in Patterdale, called to say that a guest who was intending to walk on the Dodds on the Helvellyn range had not returned to the Hotel. The man had promised to call the hotel when he was off the fell. No call was received and the man's mobile was unanswered The police were immediately informed and a search was subsequently planned.
The weather on the Wednesday evening was extreme with very high winds and driving rain. The obvious routes and escape routes were searched but due to the ferocious weather, the search was limited and team members were kept off of the tops. The team along with 2 search dogs searched until 4 am.
At first light teams from Penrith, Kendal, Kirkby Stephen, Keswick and seven SARDA dogs joined the search. A helicopter from RNAS Gannet also assisted Patterdale in the search. The Police have since taken an interest in the man, who is believed to have not been in the area where he said he was going!