Hallin Fell
Incident Type: Rescue
04/01/2012
Hallin Fell Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 43500 19300
First incidents for Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team in 2012

On Weds 4th January at 12.20pm Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by the Police to a 35yr old male descending Hallin Fell, Ullswater. The man who had slipped on the very wet and muddy grass had suffered a fractured leg. The man, from Shrewsbury, was also very cold and wet.

The team attended the scene where an NWAS land ambulance and The Pride of Cumbria Air Ambulance had also been dispatched. The man was lowered on a stretcher to the waiting air ambulance and flown to the Cumberland infirmary.