Lake Search for Wedding Guests
Incident Type: Rescue
12/11/2011
Lake Ulswater - Falling Rocks
Grid reference: NY 38753 17849
Patterdale MRT were contacted by the Police at about 05:00 to assist in searching for two hotel guests who were missing in a yacht on Ulswater following a wedding reception. After a short search involving the Fire Service and other agencies the Team found the boat at Falling Rocks and the guests were apprehended.