Broken ankle in Grisedale valley
Incident Type: Rescue
10/11/2011
Grisedale valley
Grid reference: NY 36041 14355
At 1615 hrs Cumbria police called Patterdale mountain rescue to the aid of a 60 year old female from Warrington who sustained a suspected fracture to her left ankle whilst walking in the Grisedale valley.

She was treated on the hill and evacuated to the team land rover which transported her to the rescue centre for onward journey to hospital. Nine members of the team were involved in the rescue lasting two hours.