Fell Runner Injures Leg above Glenridding Beck
Incident Type: Rescue
05/11/2011
Above Glenridding Beck, Glenridding
Grid reference: NY 36993 16982
At approximately 15:30 Cumbria Police requested the Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team to rescue a woman who had fallen whilst taking part in an organised fell race.

She had broken her leg and was in severe pain when the team arrived. The woman was treated on scene, given intravenous pain relief, and transported to an ambulance from the North West Ambulance Service before onward transport to Cumberland Infirmary in Carlisle. Fifteen members of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were involved in the rescue along with a Kendal MRT member and a Langdale Ambleside MRT member.