Ullswater Lake shore rescue
Incident Type: Rescue
28/10/2011
Ulswater Lake shore
Grid reference: NY 42800 20100
Patterdale Mountain rescue Team went to the assistance of an 89 year old gentleman who had tumbled from the Ullswater lake footpath. The Team deployed its boat to transport 14 members and equipment to the sight. The gentleman was treated for a suspected spinal injury, he was transported via boat to the Western shore were a land Ambulance was waiting to take him to Cumberland Infirmary. We were assisted by the Pride of Cumbria Air Ambulance.