Road traffic collision
Incident Type: Rescue
21/10/2011
Falling rocks Glenridding
Grid reference: NY 38754 17583
Whilst the previous incident was running members were prevented from getting to the rescue centre by a road traffic accident, at Falling rocks Glenridding. The road was totally blocked and First Aid was administered to a woman from Manchester until the land ambulance arrived to transfer her to Hospital.