Cycle crash on Kirksone pass
Incident Type: Rescue
21/10/2011
Kirkstone pass
Grid reference: NY 40324 09298
A team member on his way home came across a cyclist who had crashed at speed on his decent from Kirkstone pass.
The team member requested support from other team members in the form of emergency equipment and oxygen as the casualty had a serious head injury. They stabilised the casualty and awaited the arrival of the land ambulance.